Data Protection

 

Privacy Policy 

Taylor Burke Partnership is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our website. Visitors may access this site in its entirety without providing any personal data whatsoever.


Personal Data Protection

The Taylor Burke Partnership website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example how many visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it. We will only collect personal information about you if you send us an e-mail enquiry via the 'contact us' facility. In order for this to happen, you will need to fill out the on line form. The type of information being collected will be apparent from the layout of the form, which also tells you how this information will be used.

Any personal data collected through this website shall be treated as confidential in line with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Google Analytics

Taylor Burke Partnership uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect our visitors' information, both on and off line. If your personal information changes, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove any information that we hold about you on our active databases. We may however need to retain archive copies of that personal information for legal or audit purposes. If you have any queries regarding the way in which Taylor Burke Partnership handles data collected from you on this website, please contact us.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, but only in order to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed of the site
  • Through our use of Google Analytics, which uses cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, duration and specific pages etc. This is on an anonymous basis and helps us to continually improve our website.

In order to respect our visitors' rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it. Additionally, we do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information or any sensitive information.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser's 'Help', 'Tools' or 'Settings' menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org


Spam

We do not send out bulk, unsolicited commercial e-mail, often known as “spam”. The only e-mail messages we send contain information that has been specifically requested. If you believe you have received unsolicited e-mail from us, please forward it to info@taylorbuke.co.uk


Contact Information

This website complies with the United Kingdom Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@taylorburke.co.uk